Sorry the tide was out and so the river wasn’t looking at its best but it was still nice and even better as those big boats went by under sail. There was the most beautiful sunset for those there at the end. Wasn’t it great to have a bridge to get over the creek – last time we used this map there was no bridge and at least one orienteer came a cropper in the creek (remember Peter?). You may have noticed a small lake on the map, well it was there last weekend and I suspect it was there this morning but they pulled the plug and left a horrible sticky mess. It was very pleasant looking until today so the courses had been specially set to take you to this area – you can’t win them all!!.
Next week is the last of our Summer Series for this season. It is at one of our most popular maps, One Tree Hill. We’re starting very near the Manukau Rd entrance, near the playground area, just a bit down from the observatory. This is another Thursday event (13th).
Don’t despair though – orienteering doesn’t stop. There is an event on the following Sunday (16th) in Woodhill forest. Head through Waimauku and turn into the forest at the headquarters entrance (Restall Rd) and follow the signs to the event. It should be a most enjoyable event. We’re going to try a new scheme – pre entry on the web. Go to the Auckland Club page, click on the link to the entry page, fill it out and submit it. This does not commit you to coming but allows us to get better prepared. If you don’t enter this way you may still come along and compete. We’ll just get this information from you on the day. It is our second trial with the Sport Ident timing system so again it would be great if we could get a big crowd to test it (and us) out.
Good luck and have fun all you night orienteering people. The Katoa Po, the biggest night event in the country is on this weekend in Taupo. Auckland clubs will have many teams competing in this relay event.
There was orienteering on both days last weekend. The write up and results from those events are at the bottom of this page.
Course 0 12.4 km 1 Rob J 0:58:13 2 Mark Lawson 0:59:01 3 Jeff Greenwood 1:04:57 4 Guy Cory-Wright 1:09:59 5 Adrian Skinner 1:16:31 6 Dougal Harding 1:18:21 7 Tim Renton 1:22:16 Up to the Top 1 Tony Hawkes 0:53:26 2 Jim Davidson 0:53:28 3 Ian Sydenham 0:57:40 4 Richard Kestle 0:59:17 5 Maurice Curtis 1:10:59 6 Malcolm Gawn 1:13:29 7 Pete Evans 1:20:00 8 Matthew Jeans 1:22:40 Up to the Top 1 Pete Swanson 0:26:05 2 Richard Christie 0:26:12 3 Simon Jager 0:26:50 Mt Roskill Grammar 4 Martin Peat 0:27:00 Kings College 5 Matthew Andrews 0:29:57 Ak Grammar 6 Jan Muren 0:32:23 7 Mark Roberts 0:32:28 8 Mike Murphy 0:32:47 9 Shane Blackett 0:32:59 10 C Tate 0:33:00 11 Tom Goodman 0:33:03 Ak Grammar 12 B Peat 0:33:10 13 Leo Cheng 0:33:50 14 Norm Jager 0:33:55 15 Mike Ashmore 0:34:07 16 Peter Godfrey 0:34:42 17 Claude 0:34:44 18 Robert & Megan 0:34:47 19 John Robinson 0:35:06 20 Rob Brewis 0:35:11 21 Russell Howard 0:37:32 22 Reece Harrison 0:38:30 23 Kristy Hall 0:38:30 24 Les Paver 0:38:54 25 Alan Verry 0:39:53 26 Robert King 0:40:00 Ak Grammar 27 Judith Burnie 0:40:51 28 Miles Paver 0:41:15 29 Nicola Kinzett 0:41:19 30 Mary-Pat & Mike 0:41:35 31 Christophe Jammes 0:43:00 Ak Grammar 32 Lost Souls 0:43:00 33 Vee Smirnov 0:43:28 34 R H Ross 0:44:00 Ak Grammar 35 Jasa Waterhouse 0:46:00 36 Ally D 0:46:31 37 James Bull 0:47:00 Ak Grammar 38 Jane Forbes 0:47:00 39 Christina Renhart 0:47:04 40 Claire Lowcay 0:48:00 41 Norm Davis 0:48:53 42 Carol Diamond 0:55:35 43 Mark Wilson 0:56:00 44 P&R Wakeman 0:56:26 45 Anon 0:58:00 46 Dale Crompton 0:58:15 47 S Osman 1:00:00 48 Bert Chapman 1:01:07 49 Alan Reeves 1:01:29 50 R Bennett 1:02:00 51 No. 1 Team 1:05:02 52 Craig Pearce 1:08:00 53 Andrew Petty & Jonathan Smith 1:18:00 Henderson High 54 Sandra Toppin 1:23:00 Up to the Top 1 Jennifer Trinick 0:19:09 2 Blake Vanderwee 0:20:45 Ak Grammar 3 Thomas Reynolds 0:21:00 Westlake Boys 4 H Webb 0:23:42 Ak Grammar 5 Michael Jager 0:24:35 Lynfield College 6 Matthew Ng-wai Shing 0:24:40 Westlake Boys 7 Thomas Owen 0:25:00 Ak Grammar 8 Kristin Muren 0:25:30 9 Malcolm Gawn 0:27:04 2nd run 10 Toby Scott 0:27:13 11 James Kuegler 0:27:58 Kings College 12 Gabriel Hood 0:28:10 Mt Roskill Grammar 13 Nathan Hey 0:28:14 14 Toni Barker Keith Mitchell 0:28:24 15 Imogen Scott 0:28:53 Glendowie College 16 Dave Hey 0:29:00 17 Bruce & Moz Cassey 0:31:00 18 Joon Ha 0:33:14 Westlake Boys 19 Fiona Gotts Doug Snell 0:34:00 20 S Henry 0:35:12 Kings College 21 Sue & Vic Fitzpatrick 0:38:00 22 Bryan Staunton 0:38:11 23 Terence Beeton 0:38:27 Westlake Boys 24 Autumn Cuellar 0:39:57 25 Stephanie Hughes 0:40:00 26 Daniel Wickman 0:40:32 Westlake Boys 27 Alina Smirnova 0:42:42 28 Alison Comer 0:42:57 29 Davidson Family 0:43:16 30 Liz P & Ross 0:43:25 31 Hannah Murphy 0:46:00 Macleans College 32 Natalie 0:46:00 33 Yvette 0:46:00 34 Rosalind Archer 0:47:00 35 Snails 0:51:00 36 Theresa Crompton 1:09:00 Up to the Top 1 Marit Muren 0:13:50 Bucklands Beach In 2 Lars Muren 0:17:02 3 Arend Frost 0:17:56 Westlake College 4 H Wong 0:18:27 5 Camilla Muren 0:19:43 Pakuranga College 6 Rosie H 0:19:50 7 Wallace 0:20:00 8 Himmy Lui & Nathanael Gray 0:20:12 Macleans Colleg 9 BJ and Katherine Reynolds 0:23:25 10 Shane McNeill 0:24:30 Westlake Boys 11 Alex Fyfe 0:30:00 Corran 12 Michael Phipps 0:30:00 Westlake Boys 13 Alex Bennett 0:32:00 14 Reuben Wilson 0:32:00 15 Matthew & Annie Knight 0:34:20 16 Christopher & Bastian 0:37:00 17 Nicholas M 0:42:00 18 Geoff Andrew 0:44:00 19 Kelly Portland & Lauren Hunter 0:52:00 Corran 20 Lydia Scott 0:54:30 21 Curwin Rolinson 1:19:40 Ak Grammar |
*********Results of forest events held at Kaipara Heads last weekend. ********
Setters comments....As setter of the Kaipara Knolls event on Saturday, I can report that this is most challenging to find all the control spots before there is a stake and especially a flag to let you know that you got it right. Next time I must use fluorescent pink or so to mark the sites. The hastily torn rags blended into the forest, so the next visit to plant the stakes became as difficult as the first one to find it. There are more knolls on the ground than on the map I am sure. But who can complain if you compare that with the cutty grass of “Wounded Knee “? Mark Lawson, the setter of the Sunday event, must have been scratched by the long grass to last a year! Both event were attended by quite a few newcomers. Great to see new faces to the sport. And reassuring to see familiar faces coming to help with the chores. A special thanks to Bert Chapman who apart from getting an enjoyable run ????? dedicated himself to help from start to finish on both days.
Yett Gelderman....
AN IMPORTANT MESSAGE>>
You must fill in ALL parts clip card fully and RETURN them to the finish even if you do not finish...This is the only way the organisers know who has started and who has finished We do not have to send out a search party if it is not necessary!!!!
KAIPARA KNOLL SAT.1 MARCH 2003
Course 1 Red Long 8900 m
1 Rob Jessop 63.06
2 Mark Lawson 68.12
3 Dougal Harding 87.38
4 Geof Mead 89.44
5 Rob Garden 91.23
6 Paul Gilkison 107.47
7 Rudy Hlawatsch 121.43
Course 2 Red Medium 5400 m
1 Pete Swanson 50.40
2 Ian Sydenham 51.45
3 Martin Peat 55.22
4 Wayne Aspin 55.50
5 Trish Aspin 55.50
6 Mark Roberts 61.20
7 Mike Ashmore 66.24
8 Jim Davidson 68.19
9 Lisa Mead 70.04
10 Brian Long 72.15
11 Rob Ambler 72.35
12 Robert Murphy 72.58
13 Andrew Peat 74.55
14 Stan Foster 81.32
15 Rhys Thompson 82.20
16 Bruce Peat 83.00
17 Jane Simmonds 94.58
18 Nicola Kinsett 95.13
19 Bert Chapman 127.30
John Powell ??
Gary Farquhar DNF
Course 3 Red Short 3000 m
1 Richard Kestle 53.07 2nd run
2 Elke Haag 53.11
3 Alistair Long 57.39
4 Lyn Stanton 64.50
5 Rae Powell 84.02
6 Jennifer Trinick 85.23
7 Kathy Farquhar 91.00
8 Raewyn Bennett 108.30
Course 4 Orange
1 Richard Kestle 43.11
2 Christina Renhart 52.00
3 Lynn Ashmore 99.00
4 Sarah & Rosie 126.00
Course 5 Yellow
1 Nic Mead 28.00
2 Sarah Gilkison 30.39
3 Angela Davidson 59.00
4 Sue Davidson 62.21
5 Heather Davidson 62.15
6 Charles Sandford 66.41
7 Estelle Tiller 78.00
8 Linda Rosvall 83.00
Alex Boyd
Course 6 White
1 Meg Sydenham 45.00
2 James Sydenham 47.00
3 Alison Sydenham 49.00
WOUNDED KNEE MARCH 2 2003
Course 1 Red Long 9800 m
1 Rob Jessop 81.41
2 Jeff Greenwood 101.17
Dougal Harding DNF
Course 2 Red 6000 m
1 Marquita Gelderman 63.36
2 Ian Sydenham 95.24
Pete Swanson DNF
Course 3 Med Red 4100 m
1 Mike Ashmore 67.52
2 Mike Beveridge 68.33
3 Trevor Murray 69.24
4 Bob Hattie 69.24
5 Robert Murphy 73.31
6 Rob Ambler 79.20
7 Lorri O`Brien 88.11
8 Richard Kestle 88.20 2nd run
9 Al Smithies 90.20
10 Craig Pearce 94.14
11 Chris Gelderman 94.17
12 Martin Freeman 98.30
13 Nicola Kinzett 117.06
14 Nic Oram 121.05
Bert Chapman 111.58 missed no 12
John Powell DNF
Rolf Wagner DNF
Course 4 Short Red 3000 m
1 Terry Nuthall 53.32
2 Graham Peters 68.00
3 Jane Simmonds 74.03
4 Rae Powell 93.39
5 Jill Smithies 99.43
6 Elke Haag 101.30
7 Yett Gelderman 111.00
8 Raewyn Bennett 128.33
Darren Gosse 49.30 missed no 1
Uni Lewis 94.56 missed no 3
Vivien Leigh DNF missed 12
Jennifer Trinick DNF
Course 5 Orange 4000 m
1 Richard Kestle 44.30
2 Chris Renhart 55.00
3 Lizbet Hornell 76.01
4 Miles Paver 89.50
Course 6 Yellow 2200 m
1 Thomas Reynolds 24.41
2 Gene Beveridge 36.40
3 Breon Gravatt 49.00
4 James 55.20
Course 7 White 1800 m
1 Breon Gravatt 12.43
2 Mathew Ogden 24.03
3 James Jelicich 25.26
4 Renee Beveridge 30.52
5 Tyler Casey 32.30
6 Alex Bennett 40.00
7 BJ & M Reynolds 54.25
8 Sonja Bowen 56.30 2 years old....