Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Summer Series Results from Alexandra Park
December 18, 2003

Results from courses: One   Two    Three   Four

Hard to believe that this was the last event for 2003, isnít it! And what a lovely evening to finish the year with. It was great to see a good crowd who had prised themselves away from the string of Christmas parties to venture out into the surrounding schools and parks from Alexandra Park. A big thank you to Mary and Guy for a most enjoyable set of courses Ė it is amazing how confusing buildings can be, isnít it! Guy had worked very hard to get permission to use all the schools and to arrange for the gates of the schools, race course and show grounds to be open for us. It is really good of the land owners to be so co-operative for us but it takes a lot of work to arrange Ė thanks very much.

We wish you all a really enjoyable Christmas and a safe, relaxing and fun Christmas break. To the orienteers venturing down to the South Island to take part in the 6 day event, all the very best for the orienteering and have a marvellous time exploring the South Island in between events.

We apologise to anyone who was caught by a gate shown that wasn't open. We marked (in the area around the race course, show grounds and St Cuthberts) quite a number of crossing points but didn't point out to you that these had to be used. It is very difficult on city maps of this sort to control all the gates and so only some were guaranteed to be open. Some effort was gone to to arrange this.

Looking forward to seeing you all back, relaxed and keen to get back into the Summer Series events next year. There is a great line up of events still to come with 9 of the usual evening events, plus 2 night events, one on a Thursday night, and one a Saturday so get those torches into practice over the holidays.

The first of the events is Tuesday, 20th January at UNITEC, Carrington. Entry through gate 3 off Carrington Rd.

Donít forget the foot and bike rogaines this weekend. You can still enter, or enter on the day Ė see www.lacticturkey.co.nz for details

Also the Off road half marathon on 10th January - details also at www.lacticturkey.co.nz


Course 1         8.0 km
   1 Stu Barr                  0:44:59                    
   2 Mark Lawson               0:50:03                    
   3 Rob Jessop                0:53:50                    
   4 Stuart Lynch              0:55:32                    
   5 Jeff Greenwood            0:57:12                    
   6 Tim Renton                0:58:03                    
   7 Shaun Collins             0:58:04                    
   8 Gus Grey                  0:59:36                    
   9 Rudi Hlawatsch            1:06:30                    
  10 Martin Peat               1:08:57                    
  11 Martin Freeman            1:13:40                    
  12 Claude                    1:15:40                    
  13 Phil White                1:18:35                    
  14 Andrew Peart              1:19:39                    
  15 Oram                      1:23:00                    
  16 Brian Johnston            1:27:09                    
  17 Owen Means                1:30:43                    
  18 Barbarella & Paul (How   
     hard can it be)           1:48:00                 
  19 Ray Singh                 Don't Kn                   

Up to the Top

Course 2         4.9 km

   1 Richard Kestle            0:35:12                    
   2 Pete Swanson              0:35:45                    
   3 Jeanine Browne            0:40:52                    
   4 Antoinette Maulder        0:41:25                    
   5 Alistair Stewart          0:44:35                    
   6 Shane Blackett            0:45:10                    
   7 John & Suzanne & Tess     0:45:16                    
   8 Breon Gravatt             0:45:42                    
   9 Norm Jager                0:46:53                    
  10 Miles Paver               0:47:03                    
  11 Nick Monteith             0:47:20                    
  12 Tim Norwood               0:48:38                    
  13 R Hattie                  0:49:00                    
  14 Di Michels                0:49:02                    
  15 Mike & Mary-Pat           0:51:32                    
  16 Gary Farquhar             0:52:27                    
  17 Tony & Judith             0:52:32                    
  18 Les Paver                 0:52:37                    
  19 R Ambler                  0:52:50                    
  20 Roel Michels              0:54:23                    
  21 Leo Cheng                 0:54:42                    
  22 Dave Hey                  0:54:57                    
  23 Richard Thorpe            0:56:00                    
  24 Nicola Kinzett            0:56:09                    
  25 Michael Glenny            0:56:39                    
  26 Peter Godfrey             0:57:28                    
  27 Alan Verry                0:57:47                    
  28 Sandra Topping            0:58:20                    
  29 Mark Wilson               0:58:47                    
  30 Gene Beveridge            0:59:03                    
  31 Megan & Rob               1:00:27                    
  32 Joanna Stewart            1:01:54                    
  33 Melvina Wise              1:02:16                    
  34 J Fletcher                1:05:00                    
  35 Edward Fletcher           1:05:00                    
  36 Lisa Barber               1:06:00                    
  37 P & R Wakeman             1:13:54                    
  38 Reuben Wilson             1:16:05                    
  39 Lost Souls                1:18:00                    
  40 Alison Comer              1:18:30                    
  41 Christina Renhart         1:23:00                    
  42 No Seru                   1:23:10                    
  43 R Stephenson              1:27:00                    
  44 Thelma N                  1:31:00                    
  45 Raewyn Bennett            1:32:00                    

Up to the Top

Course 3         3.1 km

   1 Ian Murphy                0:27:31                    
   2 Shannon Colligan & Kane  
     Alward                    0:28:37                 
   3 Mike Brady                0:29:45                    
   4 Alex Will                 0:30:00                    
   5 Michael Jager             0:31:03                    
   6 Nicola Wright             0:32:00                    
   7 Steve F                   0:32:00                    
   8 Vic Fitzpatrick           0:32:00                    
   9 Helen Glenny              0:32:29                    
  10 Lyn Stanton               0:33:43                    
  11 Mark Paton                0:34:01                    
  12 Paul & Michelle Kemp      0:34:07                    
  13 Jennifer Trinick          0:36:48                    
  14 Jane Adams                0:37:50                    
  15 M Paitry                  0:38:25                    
  16 Keith Adams               0:38:50                    
  17 Nicola Yan                0:40:20                    
  18 Jo Goudie                 0:40:40                    
  19 Ally Davey                0:41:11                    
  20 T Konagane                0:41:27                    
  21 Shelley Hickman           0:45:12                    
  22 Lisa Lyons                0:45:12                    
  23 Gabriel Hood              0:45:32                    
  24 Nathaniel James Hood      0:45:32                    
  25 Maria Lamberto            0:47:12                    
  26 Ian                       0:47:13                    
  27 Jeremy Hall & Lindis     
     Capper-Starr              0:47:20                 
  28 Ursula & Nikolas          0:50:00                    
  29 Liz P & Ross              0:51:18                    
  30 Graeme & Donna            0:52:50                    
  31 P & P                     0:54:00                    
  32 Giles girls               0:54:45                    
  33 Snails                    0:55:00                    
  34 J Andrew                  0:55:19                    
  35 Danielle, Jasmin, Leon    0:56:00                    
  36 Bruce, Cindy, Kalon,     
     Riley, Nathan (Fab five)  0:56:00                 
  37 Kay Hey                   1:00:00                    
  38 Eileen Hood               1:04:29                    
  39 Chris Jager               1:04:53                    
  40 Liz                       1:05:00                    
  41 Jo Fletcher               1:05:00                    
  42 Amy, Dan, Anna, Vicki,   
     Bruce                     1:10:00                 
  43 Gay Ambler                1:13:00                    
  44 Oliver Wilson             2:17:00                    

Up to the Top

Course 4         2.0 km

   1 Pam                       0:17:00                    
   2 Bonita Sidhu              0:17:00                    
   3 Kate Smirnova             0:17:12                    
   4 Doug O'Shea               0:17:43                    
   5 Sylvie & Mark Frater      0:19:25                    
   6 Alex & Jess Fyfe          0:26:00                    
   7 Kathy Farquhar            0:27:00                    
   8 Nathanael Gray            0:30:18                    
   9 Gabriel                   0:33:28                    
  10 Juanita & Finnegan        0:33:46                    
  11 Brady family              0:40:00                    
  12 Jordan Cope               0:52:00                    
  13 Ben Mains                 0:52:12                    
  14 Kirsty Wilson             0:53:00                    
  15 Rebecca Cope & Lucy      
     Washer                    0:53:00                 
  16 Nigel                     Not know                   

Up to the Top

Advert offer