Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Summer Series Results from Craigavon Park
February 25, 2004

Results from courses: One   Two   Three   Four

It really is great to see such large numbers of bright and enthusiastic people again. Hope you all enjoyed the dear little park and the great piece of coastline – there were a few muddy folk returning after an investigation of the mudflats. Thanks, Ben and Michael for putting a lot of work into careful map corrections and enjoyable courses. The nature of this map means that the orienteering can not be difficult but Ben worked hard on offering you route choice and taking you to some nice areas. I think this is the first time in about 5 years that we have got home from this map dry, so they spoke nicely to the weather gods too!

We are now on the count down towards the end of the summer series events – just 3 left – does not seem long ago we had 18 events ahead of us! Next week is on Big King, starting from the car park at the back of the Three Kings shopping Plaza, accessed from Mt Albert Rd or Mt Eden road, just before the lights at their intersection. This map has been used only once before, for the National Sprint O Champs last Easter. Alistair and I set and controlled that event and really loved the time we spent up on this dear little volcanic cone. If you are not familiar with it make sure you mark this event down on your diary – I am sure you will be delighted with yet another lovely Auckland park.

This is the last week for you to get your Rogaine entry in. Entries for the National Rogaine champs (6th/7th March) close on Monday. This should really be a fun event to be part of. Don’t be put off if you are not one the super fit sort who want to tackle the 24 hour or 16 hour event (although I am sure it would be a very special experience). There is still lots of fun to be had in going out on the 6 hour event. You are more than welcome to return as soon as you have had enough. This is a wonderful piece of New Zealand countryside so get an entry in and come and join in the fun, adding rogaining to your list of experiences. There will be a great hash house available at the event centre for you to relax and recover in at the end. Entry form available at http://auckoc.tripod.com/wairamaramaregform.doc and information at http://auckoc.tripod.com/wairamaramaentryinfo.doc

The night event we held at Ambury Park last Saturday went off really well, Despite the weather trying to blow us away. The results can be seen at http://auckoc.tripod.com/21feb04.htm . This and the previous night event were great warm up runs for Katoa Po – the all-night club relay champs to be held in Taupo on the night of Saturday 13th. Club members make sure you let your club know you are interested in having a go and those who are not members – join a Club and have a go – it is a real fun event (all standards of orienteering skill are needed in each team – including real novices and young children). There is also a competition for the Club showing the most spirit and supporting their runners with the greatest enthusiasm.


Course 1         6.4 km
   1 Mark Lawson               00:35:07                   
   2 Jeff Greenwood            00:39:09                   
   3 Martin Peat               00:40:10                   
   4 Shaun Collins             00:40:18                   
   5 Rob Jessop                00:40:59                   
   6 Dave Crofts               00:42:58                   
   7 Rudi Hlawatsch            00:44:06                   
   8 Phil White                00:44:15                   
   9 Tony Hawkes               00:46:42                   
  10 Matthias Merkli           00:46:55                   
  11 Alistair Stewart          00:47:01                   
  12 Bruce Peat                00:48:49                   
  13 Claude                    00:49:52                   
  14 Tim Renton                00:51:02                   
  15 Mark Roberts              00:51:27                   
  16 Martin Freeman            00:52:00                   
  17 R Stephenson              00:57:20                   
  18 R Ambler                  01:00:22                   
  19 Owen Means                01:03:36                   
  20 Bruce Lydiard             No Time                    

Up to the Top

Course 2         4.7 km

   1 Tania Robinson            00:27:09                   
   2 Nick Harris               00:27:40                   
   3 Simon Jager   Mt Roskill  00:27:55                   
   4 Robert                   
     Longuet-Higgens   AGS     00:29:20                
   5 Brian Johnston            00:30:20                   
   6 M Knarston   AGS          00:31:29                   
   7 Pete Swanson              00:32:28                   
   8 Alistair Long   Howick   
     College                   00:32:41                
   9 R Kingston                00:32:41                   
  10 Allan Janes               00:34:21                   
  11 Richard Kestle            00:34:38                   
  12 M@ Crozier                00:34:50                   
  13 H Webb      AGS           00:35:00                   
  14 D Allen      AGS          00:35:10                   
  15 Shane Blackett            00:35:11                   
  16 Nick Monteith             00:35:20                   
  17 Suzanne John & Tess       00:36:27                   
  18 Leo Cheng                 00:36:39                   
  19 Di Michels                00:37:12                   
  20 Norm Jager                00:37:36                   
  21 Nicola Kinzett            00:37:42                   
  22 S Foster                  00:37:44                   
  23 Brian Long                00:38:00                   
  24 Andrew Riddell   AGS      00:38:11                   
  25 John Robinson             00:38:50                   
  26 Marcus Phipps    AGS      00:39:00                   
  27 Tate/Dobes                00:39:00                   
  28 Matthew Ng-Wai Shing      00:39:29                   
  29 Melissa Edwards           00:39:37                   
  30 Kane Alward & Shannan    
     Colligan                  00:39:50                
  31 C Jammes   AGS            00:40:00                   
  32 J Munro                   00:40:35                   
  33 Judith Burnie             00:40:48                   
  34 Martin Spencer   Kings    00:41:00                   
  35 Andrew Bevins             00:41:13                   
  36 Peter Godfrey             00:41:48                   
  37 Peter Jeffries            00:42:00                   
  38 Christina Renhart         00:42:37                   
  39 Craig Pearce              00:42:38                   
  40 Gary Farquhar             00:42:47                   
  41 Melanie Michels           00:43:24                   
  42 James Bull   AGS          00:44:00                   
  43 Penny Brothers            00:44:03                   
  44 Tam                       00:44:07                   
  45 Megan                     00:45:12                   
  46 Nicola Peat    St Cuths   00:45:57                   
  47 Mark Paton                00:45:59                   
  48 Lisa Frith                00:46:26                   
  49 Kate McFadden             00:47:00                   
  50 Anon                      00:47:00                   
  51 Vic Fitzpatrick           00:47:00                   
  52 Alan Verry                00:47:52                   
  53 Kevin Williams            00:48:07                   
  54 Irene Smirnova            00:48:40                   
  55 Kathy Farquhar            00:49:11                   
  56 R Webb                    00:49:31                   
  57 Alison Comer              00:51:00                   
  58 Alan McPherson            00:51:00                   
  59 Les Paver                 00:51:30                   
  60 Grant Clegg               00:51:30                   
  61 Mark Wilson               00:52:00                   
  62 Reuben Wilson             00:54:00                   
  63 Catherine Crofts          00:55:14                   
  64 P & R Wakeman             00:55:30                   
  65 Anna Thompson   St Cuths  00:55:54                   
  66 P Mellsop                 01:01:00                   
  67 K & S                     01:06:00                   
  68 R Bennett                 01:10:00                   
  69 Marion Gray & Lisa Cawson 01:15:03                   
  70 Ivan G                    01:27:32                   

Up to the Top

Course 3         2.3 km

   1 Oratia Scouts (S         
     Levington)                00:00:00                
   2 Adam Phipps     AGS       00:14:53                   
   3 Jordan Hills      AGS     00:15:10                   
   4 Shaun Spiers   AGS        00:15:39                   
   5 Jourdan Harvey   Kings    00:16:00                   
   6 Alex Seymour    AGS       00:16:25                   
   7 Hannah Linkhorn    St    
     Cuths                     00:17:00                
   8 Bruce Cassey              00:17:16                   
   9 Sam Henry   Kings         00:17:17                   
  10 Toby Scott    Glendowie  
     Coll                      00:17:42                
  11 James Kuegler    Kings    00:18:32                   
  12 Zane Downey    AGS        00:18:45                   
  13 Jennifer Trinick          00:19:03                   
  14 Tony & Sharon Mitchell    00:19:50                   
  15 Stephen Kestle            00:20:15                   
  16 Dave Hay                  00:20:27                   
  17 Imogen Scott             
     Glendowie College         00:20:55                
  18 K Ng-Waishing             00:21:00                   
  19 Maya Raughan & Leena St  
     Martin                    00:21:00                
  20 Renee Brocas              00:21:24                   
  21 Sandra Moelbert   Howick  00:22:00                   
  22 Doug O'Shea               00:22:12                   
  23 Joon Ha Park   WBHS       00:22:27                   
  24 Matthew Ogden             00:22:30                   
  25 Sheridan                  00:22:35                   
  26 C Landels                 00:23:00                   
  27 SW Smith    AGS           00:23:00                   
  28 Gene Beveridge            00:23:58                   
  29 Benedict Turnwald   AGS   00:24:00                   
  30 Alina Smirnova   EGGS     00:24:00                   
  31 Alisha Phillips   EGGS    00:24:00                   
  32 Katrina Buxton, Penny    
     Commins, Stuart Lynch     00:24:00                
  33 Adrienne Robins     EGGS  00:24:00                   
  34 Tyler Casey               00:25:00                   
  35 Nick Hannan    AGS        00:25:00                   
  36 Rhiannon Robins     EGGS  00:25:00                   
  37 Ashton Hyde   AGS         00:25:02                   
  38 Peter Jeffries            00:25:36                   
  39 Richard Curr              00:25:54                   
  40 Thomas Stolberger         00:26:37                   
  41 Rose Murphy   St Cuths    00:27:40                   
  42 Shaun Taylor              00:27:45                   
  43 Aiko Lignon, Jenny Chu,  
     Yoshiko Lignon  WGHS      00:27:59                
  44 Jennifer Seed             00:28:00                   
  45 Nathaniel James Hood      00:28:04                   
  46 Eileen Hood               00:28:11                   
  47 Philippa McBride         
     Westlake Girls            00:28:11                
  48 Jared Booyers   Howick    00:28:20                   
  49 Simon, Dan & Rog          00:28:26                   
  50 Timothy Eastwood         
     (Oratia Scouts)           00:28:39                
  51 Katrina Browne            00:28:55                   
  52 Nathan Browne             00:29:00                   
  53 Yukari & Satomi           00:29:00                   
  54 Chris (Oratia Scouts)     00:29:00                   
  55 Robyn Beckham  (Oratia   
     Scouts)                   00:29:00                
  56 Rosie H                   00:29:55                   
  57 Anne                      00:31:00                   
  58 Shane McNeill     WBHS    00:31:07                   
  59 Chris & Jessica           00:32:00                   
  60 Chloe & Adelaine Greg     00:32:10                   
  61 Richard Barron            00:33:00                   
  62 David & Katie Andrews     00:33:17                   
  63 Katherine Evelyn   St    
     Cuths                     00:34:22                
  64 Bob Lindop                00:35:00                   
  65 Justin Cox (Oratia       
     Scouts)                   00:35:10                
  66 Richard (Oratia Scouts)   00:35:20                   
  67 Ryan Taylor (Oratia      
     Scouts)                   00:35:30                
  68 B Thompsom                00:37:00                   
  69 Rebecca Henry             00:37:51                   
  70 Zara & Molly              00:41:42                   
  71 Mike, Rosemary & Kelly   
     Tisdall                   00:44:00                
  72 Geoff & Andrew Lomax      00:45:00                   
  73 Matthew Bellette         
     (Oratia Scouts)           00:45:00                
  74 A & V Lee                 00:48:00                   
  75 Oliver Wilson             00:53:27                   
  76 Gay Ambler                00:58:00                   
  77 Emily Ruygrok             01:04:30                   
  78 Craig David               No Time                    
  79 Matthew Clarke  (Oratia  
     Scouts)                   No Time                 

Up to the Top

Course 4         1.2 km

   1 Merryn Ng-Wai Shing       00:08:00                   
   2 Hamish Smith   Kings      00:09:15                   
   3 Danielle Hey     Macleans 00:09:27                   
   4 Jess Swanson              00:09:37                   
   5 Manisha Kumar &          
     Filomena Songivalu  Kelso 00:09:49                
   6 Lydia                     00:10:40                   
   7 Philippa McBride & Aiko  
     Lignon   Westlake Girls   00:11:00                
   8 Yoshiko Lignan & Jenny   
     Chu    WGHS               00:11:00                
   9 David Petrie  (Oratia    
     Scouts)                   00:12:00                
  10 Daniel Kiddle  (Oratia   
     Scouts)                   00:12:00                
  11 Robyn Beckham  (Oratia   
     Scouts)                   00:12:00                
  12 Chris  (Oratia Scouts)    00:12:00                   
  13 C Rolinson   AGS          00:12:09                   
  14 Bayony Smard  WGHS        00:13:16                   
  15 Ashley Harding    Kings   00:14:27                   
  16 Heidi Stolberger          00:14:41                   
  17 Ruwanthi & Kate    RI     00:15:43                   
  18 Ruth                      00:17:29                   
  19 Rebecca Boag              00:17:49                   
  20 Ryan  (Oratia Scouts)     00:19:00                   
  21 Matthew Bellette         
     (Oratia Scouts)           00:19:00                
  22 Ethan Bell & Jill Dalton  00:20:00                   
  23 Timothy Eastwood         
     (Oratia Scouts)           00:22:36                
  24 Kirsty Wilson             00:30:00                   

Up to the Top

Advert offer