Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Summer Series Results from Panmure Basin
January 28, 2003

Results from courses: One   Two   Three   Four

A lovely evening with the Basin at full-tide looking wonderful. We hope you enjoyed being in an area only once previously used for orienteering and that was 3 years ago. Did you know that you were running on a volcanic cone – a rather lower one than we usually take you on? For those on course one we hope you really enjoyed running by the edge of the upper parts of the Tamaki River. Those on courses 1 and 2 also got a short run on a very scenic part of the river where the houses are very grand.

We apologise to those frustrated by the missing controls, CY (was found in the mud), XD (never found) and XR (not reported missing but not there to collect at the end). On occasions this happens, unfortunately, and it not easy to guess where it will be. We sometimes say to one another that a certain control looks like it might disappear (usually when there are people watching our control placement) but we mostly get it wrong.

Next week we again have a Tuesday event (in to February already – 4th ) at Ambury Park in Mangere Bridge. Cross the Manukau Harbour on the bridge from Onehunga and get off at the first exit and then go right at the T junction.

It was interesting to note in the Auckland City broadsheet “City Scene” that the park we used in the last event last year gets a special mention. The grand old homestead that we circled round and couldn’t go near is now owned by the City. Give us some more opportunities next time.

For those doing the Southern Traverse - our best wishes are with you. Remember all your orienteering skills and you'll have an advantage over those that haven't been training at the Summer Series events. Go well.


Course 1         10.3 kms
   1 Mark Lawson               0:53:07                    
   2 Rob Jessop                0:56:54                    
   3 Dougal Harding            0:58:47                    
   4 Brent Edwards             1:00:53                    
   5 Rudy Hlawatsch            1:05:40                    
   6 Martin Peat               1:09:24                    
   7 Phil White                1:14:10                    
   8 Tim Renton                1:16:09                    
   9 Brean Gravatt             1:18:00                    
  10 Tony Hawkes               1:27:00                    
  11 Pete Evans & Sonny Hal    1:36:00                    

Up to the Top

Course 2         5.0 kms

   1 David Stewart             0:23:27                    
   2 Adrian Skinner            0:26:19                    
   3 Dougal Harding            0:27:41  2nd run           
   4 Alan Janes                0:29:43                    
   5 Ben Balmforth             0:33:16                    
   6 Richard Christie          0:34:32                    
   7 Ian Sydenham              0:34:37                    
   8 Shane McQuoid             0:35:00                    
   9 Mark Roberts              0:35:05                    
  10 Shane Blackett            0:35:55                    
  11 Claude                    0:35:57                    
  12 Natalie Rouse             0:36:27                    
  13 Nicola Kinzett            0:36:30                    
  14 Suzanne, John and Tess    0:36:42                    
  15 Jan Muren                 0:36:53                    
  16 Mary Pat                  0:38:00                    
  17 R Stephenson              0:38:54                    
  18 Scott Fenwick             0:39:45                    
  19 Malcolm Gawn              0:40:12                    
  20 Carol Diamond             0:40:30                    
  21 Q Ball                    0:40:42                    
  22 Sarah Painter             0:40:59                    
  23 Dale Crompton             0:41:16                    
  24 Leo Cheng                 0:41:17                    
  25 Peter Godfrey             0:41:27                    
  26 John Murphy               0:41:41                    
  27 Craig Pearce              0:42:20                    
  28 Alister Hart              0:42:40                    
  29 Alan Verry                0:43:29                    
  30 Smirnova Irena            0:43:58                    
  31 Andrew Peat               0:44:00                    
  32 Gary Farquhar             0:44:24                    
  33 Rick Weymouth             0:44:37                    
  34 J Burnie                  0:45:00                    
  35 Jane Simmonds             0:45:33                    
  36 Kathy Farquhar            0:45:33                    
  37 Russell Howard            0:46:53                    
  38 V Smirnov                 0:47:59                    
  39 Christina Renhart         0:48:00                    
  40 Rosie Hewlett             0:49:26                    
  41 Trish Irvine              0:52:00                    
  42 Greg Dawson               0:54:15                    
  43 Bert Chapman              0:54:42                    
  44 M Paton                   0:56:00                    
  45 Tania Tuck                0:56:52                    
  46 Melvina Wise              0:57:16                    
  47 James Jelicich            0:58:18                    
  48 Jennifer Trinick & Jess  
     Swanson                   0:59:00                 
  49 Thelma Haslip             1:23:00                    
  50 Natalie                   1:23:00                    
  51 Yvette                    1:23:00                    

Up to the Top

Course 3         2.9 kms

   1 Malcolm Gawn              0:17:25  2nd run           
   2 Dougal Harding            0:19:44  3rd run           
   3 Kristian Muren            0:21:50                    
   4 Vic Fitzpatrick           0:24:00                    
   5 Myles Paver               0:25:00                    
   6 Toby                      0:25:40                    
   7 C Tait                    0:27:00                    
   8 C Bolt                    0:27:04                    
   9 Steve Smith               0:27:42                    
  10 Chole Walbran             0:30:20                    
  11 Doug O'Shea               0:30:43                    
  12 Steve F                   0:30:46                    
  13 Nicola Peat               0:30:58                    
  14 anon                      0:31:20                    
  15 Kate Smirnova             0:32:51                    
  16 Aaron Ross                0:33:00                    
  17 Raewyn Bennett            0:34:00                    
  18 Nicola Davis              0:34:00                    
  19 anon                      0:34:39                    
  20 C Landels                 0:36:00                    
  21 Sandy McGivern            0:36:55                    
  22 Bryan Staunton            0:37:00                    
  23 Robert & Megan            0:37:07                    
  24 Petrea Harding            0:38:00                    
  25 Reece Harrison            0:39:45                    
  26 Christy Hall              0:39:45                    
  27 Jenny Andrew              0:39:50                    
  28 Anon                      0:43:00                    
  29 Helen Knox                0:43:56                    
  30 Tomoe Masako              0:50:00                    
  31 Shaun & Geoff             0:50:00                    
  32 Hennessy Treavists        0:50:33                    
  33 Theresa Crompton          1:00:00                    
  34 Jolene Laverick           1:00:00                    
  35 Heidi Storberger          1:20:00                    
  36 Thomas Storberger         1:20:00                    

Up to the Top

Course 4         1.8 kms

   1 Dougal Harding            0:08:55  4th run           
   2 Marit Muren               0:09:00                    
   3 Camilla Muren             0:13:44                    
   4 Lars Muren                0:14:46                    
   5 James Ringwood            0:18:00                    
   6 Lydia Scott               0:18:10                    
   7 Nicho                     0:20:00                    
   8 Charlotte Ringwood        0:20:00                    
   9 Bronwyn & Emma Hamilton   0:20:50                    
  10 Meg Sydenham              0:22:00                    
  11 James Sydenham            0:22:20                    
  12 Renee Brocas              0:25:59                    
  13 Natalie Antje Borke       0:27:13                    
  14 Alex Bennett              0:36:00                    
  15 John Green & Emily Green  0:39:59                    
  16 Unni, Kristin & Sonja     0:43:21                    

Up to the Top

Advert offer