Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Summer Series Results from Auckland Domain
December 3, 2003

Results from courses: One   Two_A  Two_B   Three   Four

The Domain was certainly a busy place tonight as well over 200 of you manoeuvred your way around on a beautiful summers evening. Great to see lots of new faces, many tackling some of the longer courses in very respectable times. Also great that we are getting a good number of enthusiastic youngsters coming to the campermatic with smiles all over their faces, off to show mum or dad where to go. We hope to see you all back in the weeks to come.

Thank you very much to Lisa & Mark Roberts for the courses today (and Daniel for letting them have some time to do the planning). It was great for those doing courses 1 and 2a to go across Grafton Gully and nearly get into the centre of town and lovely to get some rather different areas to go to when starting in the Domain. Thanks also to Rob for running the coaching session tonight – we will have another of these in a fortnight’s time if people are interested – more of the same, but different!

Aucklander’s (both orienteers and harriers)  you are going to have to get into training – if you look at the results of course 1 you will find a very clear win to Stu Barr. Stu has just moved up from Wellington to live so we welcome him to the Auckland area. For those that do not know Stu, he is not only one of the countries top orienteers, he is also making a name for himself as a very successful harrier.

NEXT WEEK  - Thursday (Note we’ve moved on to Thursdays)
Churchill Park on 11th December. The start is on Kinsale Rd. The best way to get there from St Heliers Bay Rd is to go down Maskell St and then turn right into Bay Rd and follow round to Kinsale Rd. (There are no toilets available at this venue. – There are some on Tamaki Drive in St Heliers and also one on the corner of Riddell Rd and Roberta Avenue.)


Course 1         7.6 km
   1 Stu Barr                  0:45:36                    
   2 Neil Kerrison             0:49:54                    
   3 Mark Lawson               0:50:23                    
   4 Rob Jessop                0:53:21                    
   5 Tim Renton                0:54:15                    
   6 Jeff Greenwood            0:55:24                    
   7 Dave Crofts               0:59:56                    
   8 David Stewart             1:07:31                    
   9 Gus Grey                  1:09:00                    
  10 Brian Johnson             1:11:47                    
  11 Pete Swanson              1:12:20                    
  12 Alistair Stewart          1:17:10                    
  13 Claude                    1:18:30                    
  14 Craig Pearce              1:26:06                    
  15 Fiona McBride             1:28:00                    
  16 Ken Moloney               2:02:00                    
  17 Nic Oram                  DNF                        

Up to the Top

Course 2a         6.4 km

   1 Rudi Hlawatsch            0:56:30                    
   2 Nic Harris                0:57:11                    
   3 Richard Kestle            0:57:22                    
   4 Ian Sydenham              0:58:39                    
   5 Shane Blackett            1:02:34                    
   6 Wayne Erb                 1:04:00                    
   7 John Robinson             1:10:00                    
   8 Owen Means                1:11:24                    
   9 Mike Beveridge            1:13:06                    
  10 Natalie Rouse             1:13:41                    
  11 Debbie Bevins             1:17:00                    
  12 Carl Bevins               1:17:00                    
  13 T & J                     1:17:25                    
  14 Norm Jager                1:17:39                    
  15 Roel Michels              1:18:17                    
  16 Leo Cheng                 1:19:50                    
  17 Jane Simmonds             1:25:04                    
  18 R Ambler                  1:25:12                    
  19 Julie Reeve  (First      
     timer)                    1:26:00                 
  20 Christina Renhart         1:41:00                    

Up to the Top

Course 2b         4.2 km

   1 Robert Glenny             0:34:17                    
   2 John, Tess & Suze         0:39:50                    
   3 Robert Longuet-Higgens    0:40:00                    
   4 Bert Eriksson             0:40:27                    
   5 Terry Nuthall             0:41:23                    
   6 Michael Glenny            0:42:00                    
   7 Peter Godfrey             0:44:06                    
   8 Kane Alward               0:47:18                    
   9 Lyn Stanton               0:48:13                    
  10 Richard Thorpe            0:48:18                    
  11 Di Michels                0:49:41                    
  12 Joanna Stewart            0:50:00                    
  13 Suzanne Stolberger        0:50:13                    
  14 Jeremy Hall               0:50:15                    
  15 Robert Vanstam            0:50:45                    
  16 Bruce Cassey              0:51:20                    
  17 Miles Paver               0:52:00                    
  18 Megan & Logan             0:52:06                    
  19 Mark Wilson               0:53:39                    
  20 Ally Davey                0:53:41                    
  21 Helen                     0:54:01                    
  22 Keith Adams               0:54:18                    
  23 Alan Reeves               0:55:45                    
  24 Lost Souls                0:57:00                    
  25 Tom Goodman               0:57:40                    
  26 Melvina Wise              0:57:45                    
  27 Weir Family               0:58:00                    
  28 Shelley Hickman           0:59:00                    
  29 P & R Wakeman             0:59:28                    
  30 Alison Comer              1:02:13                    
  31 Cliff Pennalligen         1:04:10                    
  32 R.A.                      1:04:30                    
  33 Rex Pennalligen           1:04:31                    
  34 Ian Murphy                1:05:15                    
  35 "Fluent" Scott, Mark, Sue 1:06:00                    
  36 Peter Bier                1:07:00                    
  37 Danielle & Dave Hey       1:09:44                    
  38 S Osman                   1:10:00                    
  39 Rae                       1:11:00                    
  40 Helen Murphy              1:11:35                    
  41 Fluenter                  1:12:00                    
  42 Sandra Topping            1:13:00                    
  43 Nikita Mahe & Wayne Munro 1:15:50                    
  44 Sean McCarthy             1:18:00                    
  45 Anon                      1:19:00                    
  46 Ivan G & Spi              1:20:20                    
  47 Joanne & Erika Mahe       1:23:00                    
  48 Kat, Kate & Penny         1:24:00                    
  49 R Bennett                 1:30:00                    
  50 Reuben Wilson             1:39:00                    
  51 Dean Griffith             2:30:00                    

Up to the Top

Course 3         2.4 km

   1 Aaron Sills               0:13:45                    
   2 Mike Brady                0:14:01                    
   3 Nick Monteith             0:17:24                    
   4 Vic Fitzpatrick           0:18:00                    
   5 David Moorehouse          0:18:45                    
   6 Paul & Michelle Kemp      0:18:47                    
   7 van Schaardenburg         0:19:00                    
   8 Russell Howard            0:19:26                    
   9 Murray Furness            0:20:00                    
  10 Richard Todd              0:20:00                    
  11 Gene Beveridge            0:20:37                    
  12 S & D O'Shea              0:20:56                    
  13 Renee B                   0:21:00                    
  14 Brendon C                 0:21:06                    
  15 Hamish Mackay             0:21:06                    
  16 C Landels                 0:21:36                    
  17 Katrina, Simon, &        
     Christina Bohemen         0:22:41                 
  18 Jo Goudie                 0:22:50                    
  19 Alina Smirnova            0:22:52                    
  20 Allan Veale               0:23:00                    
  21 Nicola Yan                0:24:00                    
  22 Liz P & Ross              0:24:43                    
  23 Autumn Cuellar            0:25:14                    
  24 Elke Haag                 0:25:14                    
  25 John Mackay               0:25:35                    
  26 Alistair Todd             0:27:00                    
  27 Yukari & Satomi           0:28:00                    
  28 Jason Stowers             0:29:00                    
  29 Anon                      0:29:00                    
  30 Matthew Billeto -        
     Oratia Scouts             0:29:00                 
  31 The sprinters             0:30:00                    
  32 Matthew Clarke            0:30:00                    
  33 Alex Weir, Kalen & Pouge  0:30:25                    
  34 Stephan & Ann             0:32:00                    
  35 Bob Lindop                0:32:00                    
  36 Pernelle Vari             0:32:00                    
  37 Fiona McKenzie            0:32:03                    
  38 Julia Furness             0:33:00                    
  39 Snails                    0:33:00                    
  40 Ann Jeens                 0:35:00                    
  41 Thelma H                  0:35:00                    
  42 Simon Powell              0:35:00                    
  43 Jason B - Oratia Scouts   0:36:00                    
  44 ? - Oratia                0:36:00                    
  45 Karen Towl & Kay Hey      0:36:00                    
  46 Andrew & Geoff Lomax      0:36:00                    
  47 Rebecca Boag - Oratia    
     Scouts                    0:38:00                 
  48 Thomas Stoleburger  (6   
     years old)                0:38:30                 
  49 David & Katie Andrews     0:39:00                    
  50 Heidi Stolberger  (5     
     years old)                0:39:00                 
  51 Beth & Kirsten            0:39:00                    
  52 Roger & Jo                0:39:12                    
  53 Richard Barron            0:42:00                    
  54 Marcel St Amour           0:43:00                    
  55 Darren & Shane            0:46:25                    
  56 Oliver Wilson             1:01:00                    
  57 T & P Tremewan            1:15:00                    

Up to the Top

Course 4         1.9 km

   1 Robert Glenny             0:09:50                    
   2 Helen                     0:13:21                    
   3 Brendon C                 0:13:54                    
   4 Hamish Mackay             0:13:54                    
   5 Jason B - Oratia Scouts   0:18:00                    
   6 Juanita Murphy            0:21:00                    
   7 Himmy Lui                 0:21:19                    
   8 Robyn Howard              0:22:05                    
   9 Nathaniel James Hood      0:22:42                    
  10 Rene Brveridge            0:23:14                    
  11 Eileen Hood               0:23:14                    
  12 The Walking Club          0:24:31                    
  13 Anna Percy                0:27:00                    
  14 Antony Hubscher           0:27:00                    
  15 Matthew Clarke            0:31:00                    
  16 Kirsty Wilson             0:32:00                    
  17 Nick Shepherd & Stuart    0:33:00                    
  18 Ben Cottingham            0:33:00                    
  19 Thompson Family           0:33:00                    
  20 Rebecca                   0:34:00                    
  21 Caden Larsen              0:35:00                    
  22 Nigel Michels             0:35:10                    
  23 Ben Mains                 0:50:00                    
  24 Ryan Jones & David       
     Perry - Oratia Scouts     ?                       

Up to the Top

Advert offer